Welcome to the Appachhi - Mobile Testing Q&A Community!

If you have a question, chances are that someone might have already answered it. You can search for your question using the search bar. To ask a new question, click on the 'Ask a question' button on the topbar.

What is a BOT?

0 votes
1 view
asked Jun 27
anonymous

2 Answers

+1 vote

An Internet bot, also known as web robot, WWW robot or simply bot, is a software application that runs automated tasks (scripts) over the Internet. Typically, bots perform tasks that are both simple and structurally repetitive, at a much higher rate than would be possible for a human alone.

answered Jun 27
anonymous
0 votes

A bot flow is a technique where the user tests the application or system by providing random inputs and checking the behaviour whether the application or system will crash.It is an effective way to identify out-of-the-box errors. Generally used to perform repetitive tasks.

answered Jun 27 (340 points)
...